S

Facebook square blue small Twitter blue small WSFA

Welsh Schools' Football Association

Cymdeithas Peldroed Ysgolion Cymru

FAW FAWT SAFIB (2)

POWYS SCHOOLS FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

WSFA CUP DRAWS 2018/2019

 

UNDER 12 BOYS

 

Match 1                       Calon Cymru A          5-2          Calon Cymru B

Match 2                       Newtown                  1-5           John Beddoes

Match 3                       Bro Hyddgen     0-0 (5-4 pens)  Caereinion

Match 4                       Llanfyllin                   6-1           Welshpool

 

Match 5                       Calon Cymru A          1-8         John Beddoes

Match 6                       Bro Hyddgen     2-2 (5-4 pens)   Llanfyllin

 

Powys Final                  John Beddoes             V             Bro Hyddgen

 

Winner progresses to the National round

 

 

UNDER 13 BOYS

 

GROUP A                                                  GROUP B                                                 GROUP C

Welshpool   1-0  Caereinion                       John Beddoes  4-2  Llandrindod                 Llanidloes      1-0   Bro Hyddgen

Caereinion  5-0  Llanfyllin                          Llandrindod     2-4  Builth Wells                 Bro Hyddgen  2-2  Newtown

Llanfyllin     0-3  Welshpool               Builth Wells     2-2 (4-3 pens)  John Beddoes      Newtown        1-4   Llanidloes

 

ROUND ROBIN FESTIVAL POWYS FINAL :                                                                                                                                              

Welshpool                     1-0          Builth Wells

Builth Wells                   0-1           Llanidloes

Llanidloes                      6-0           Welshpool

 

LLanidloes progress

Winner progresses to the National round

(Win = 3 points, Draw = 1 point, Loss 0 points  // Order- Points, GD, GS, Head to head)

 

                                                                                   

UNDER 14 BOYS

                                                                                     

Match 1                       Calon Cymru A          2-0           Calon Cymru B

Match 2                       Newtown                  4-3          John Beddoes

Match 3                       Bro Hyddgen             6-1          Caereinion

Match 4                       Llanfyllin                   0-2          Welshpool

 

Match 5                       Calon Cymru A           1-3           Newtown

Match 6                       Bro Hyddgen              1-2          Welshpool

 

Powys Final                  Newtown                   V             Welshpool                                                                                                                                                                              

 

Winner progresses to the National round

   

                         

UNDER 15 BOYS

 

GROUP A                                                  GROUP B                                                GROUP C

Welshpool   1-0  Caereinion                     John Beddoes  3-6  Llandrindod                  Llanidloes      3-2   Bro Hyddgen

Caereinion  0-2  Llanfyllin                        Llandrindod     1-2  Builth Wells                  Bro Hyddgen  0-9  Newtown

Llanfyllin     0-0 Welshpool                       Builth Wells     4-2  John Beddoes               Newtown        2-1   Llanidloes

 

ROUND ROBIN FESTIVAL POWYS FINAL :                                                                                                                                              

Llanfyllin                      0-0           Builth Wells

Builth Wells                  3-0          Newtown

Newtown                      2-3          Llanfyllin

 

Winner progresses to the National round

(Win = 3 points, Draw = 1 point, Loss 0 points  // Order- Points, GD, GS, Head to head)

Builth progress

 

UNDER 18 BOYS 

 

GROUP A                                                                            GROUP B                                    

Match 1    Caereinion         0-1 Llanfyllin                               Match A    Newtown      0-4   Welshpool

Match 2    John Beddoes    3-0    Calon Cymru                            

 

Match 3    Llanfyllin            V    John Beddoes                        Match B    Welshpool     3-1    Bro Hyddgen

                                     

Welshpool progresses to the National round

 

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS

 

GROUP A                                                                    GROUP B

Welshpool   0-0 Llanfyllin                                               Match 1     Newtown             8-2     Bro Hyddgen

Llanfyllin    0-0 Caereinion                                            Match 2     Calon Cymru A     1-0     Calon Cymru B

Caereinion  1-0 Welshpool                                            Match 3      Newtown            5-1      Calon Cymru A

 

POWYS FINAL :                                                                                                                                              

Caereinion            V              Newtown

 

Winner progresses to the National round

 

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS

 

GROUP A                                                                    GROUP B

Welshpool   0-1  Llanfyllin                                               Match 1     Calon Cymru B      0-2      Calon Cymru A

Llanfyllin     1-0 Caereinion                                            Match 2     Llanidloes              0-2    Newtown

Caereinion   1-3  Welshpool                                            Match 3      Calon Cymru A      1-7       Newtown

POWYS FINAL :                                                                                                                                              

Newtown          1-1 (3-0 pens)            Llanfyllin

 

Winner progresses to the National round

 

 

PLEASE ADHERE TO THE FOLLOWING:-

1.Please check format of cup competitions in each age group. It may vary according to number of entries.

2.All group stage fixtures to be played by October half term. All Powys finals to be played by the end of November.  

3.Venues of matches can be switched if both schools agree.

4.Matches have been arranged to try and reduce time and cost. Also to provide more fixtures in some age groups. Please make every effort to co-operate with other schools. Schools may want to concede home advantage so that more teams can play on the same evening.

5.Neutral venues may also help save time and costs if schools agree to it.

6.Please contact either Tim Curtis (WSFA) or Rhys Stephens (Powys SFA) if there are any problems in the group stage matches.

7.Winners only of each Boys and Girls section will qualify for the national stages after Christmas.

8.Please forward all qualifying match results to Tim Curtis. (Welsh Schools FA). All results will be displayed on the Welsh Schools FA website.

9.Please check the WSFA website for the draw of the national stages in January. You must adhere to the deadlines set by the WSFA.

Please note that Powys will receive 1 entry to the national rounds at all age groups apart from U18 where Powys will have 2.

 

Round robin league rules

3 points for a win, 1 for a draw, 0 for a loss.

If there is a points tie then Goal difference will be used first followed by goals scored and then head to head. In the event all are the same a knockout game between the tied sides will need to be played at a neutral venue.